Program: Official Selection and other screenings

LES ICARES DU CINEMA

37th edition of the International Free Flight Film Festival.
This year the Festival received 101 movies: 37 films were selected as finalists for the official screenings.
Al the films of the official selection are subtitle.

THE OFFICIAL SELECTION

6:30pm
Projections officielles / Officials projections
Houlgate Plein Vent 2019 Director : Sebastien BREINER Duration : 2 mn Country : France
Rencontre avec Zouhaïr Director : Prisca Ari Duration : 10 mn Country : Madagascar
Le ciel comme seule limite / Hand'Icare Cup 2019 Director : Megapix'Ailes Duration : 30 mn Country : France
Geraldine Fasnacht : The First Second Director : Maxime Moulin Duration : 2 min Country : France
Buckle up Director : Joachim Weissmann Duration : 16 mn Country : Belgique
Banana Express Director : Léo Taillefer/ Eliot Nochez Duration : 8 min Country : France
Alchimie 2 Director : Antoine Boisselier, C. Tongviet, J. Chenal Duration : 15 mn Country : France
Ride in the air Director : Guillaume Broust Duration : 2 mn Country : France
9:00pm
Projections officielles / Officials projections
T'as la frite ?! Director : Michaël Kreins Duration : 2 mn Country : Belgique
Fly the Alps Director : Julien Christe Duration : 43 mn Country : Suisse
Butterfly Director : Nicolas Romieu Duration : 4 mn Country : France
Icare Director : Nicolas Boucart Duration : 27 mn Country : Belgique
Wayra Director : Julien Mabileau Duration : 26 mn Country : France
The Bad Dream Director : Michaël Kreins Duration : 3 mn Country : Belgique
10:00am
Projections officielles / Officials projections
Houlgate Plein Vent 2018 Director : Gaetan Pourcelet Duration : 2 mn Country : France
Un aigle à Dubaï Director : Olivier Riethauser & Jacques-Olivier Travers Duration : 52 mn Country : France et Suisse
Solte Director : Jean Costa Duration : 13 mn Country : Brésil
Aaron Durogati - Playing with the invisible Director : Matteo Vettorel & Damiano Levati Duration : 30 mn Country : Italie
Midseason Director : Tobias Margreiter Country : Autriche
Run&fly Director : Guillaume Broust Duration : 2 mn Country : France
Seven Virgin Summits part Antarctica Director : Rasťo Hatiar Duration : 16 mn Country : Slovaquie
Nono the eagle Director : Arnaud Longobardi Duration : 3 mn Country : France
1:30pm

PROJECTIONS : « L’extraordinaire voyage de Léonard »

Film made by the school of Goncelin (class CE2 / CM1 / CM2) as part of the contest "Flying Machines in the style of Leonard de Vinci" - Story Award.

14h00

PROJECTIONS out of compétition

Entretien avec une légende du deltaplane,  Steven Blackler (Grande Bretagne) – 29mn
Henri Mignet, l’aventure de l’aviation pour tous,  Laurent Cadoux (France) – 52mn

4:30pm
Projections officielles / Officials projections
Maewan et les fjords perdus Director : Bertrand Delapierre Duration : 52 mn Country : France
6:30pm
Projections officielles / Officials projections
Ashmina Director : Dekel Berenson Duration : 16 mn Country : Israël
Still Flying... (Jeszcze lecimy...) Director : Miroslaw Dembinski Duration : 33 mn Country : Pologne
Soul flyers : the first second Director : Maxime Moulin Duration : 2 mn Country : France
Vorombazaha - L'étrange oiseau Director : Prisca Ari Duration : 26 mn Country : Madagascar
Skies Untouched Director : Ryan Southwell Duration : 11 mn Country : USA
9:30pm
Projections officielles / Officials projections
Girl Gone Wild Director : Kinga Masztalerz Duration : 8 mn Country : Nouvelle-Zélande
Lost in Karakorum Director : Jérémie Chenal (edit) Antoine Girard et Damien Lacaze (images) Duration : 50 mn Country : France
Two Balloons Director : Mark Smith Duration : 9 mn Country : USA
Vols de nuit Director : Longobardi Duration : 12 mn Country : France
Discovering Adventure Director : Timothy Green Duration : 24 mn Country : USA
6:30pm

A LUMBIN : Screenings of the award-winning films at Icares du Cinema 2018.

10:00am
Projections officielles / Officials projections
Acro World Tour 2018 Director : Danae Pijpers Duration : 26 mn Country : Espagne
Own the sky Director : Gregory Read Duration : 54 mn Country : Australie
Tocando el cielo Director : Camilo Escobar Gil Duration : 17 mn Country : Colombie
Give Me Wings Director : Xavier Coll Duration : 47 mn Country : Espagne
1:30pm

PROJECTIONS of the winning films in 2018 :

  • Flying Fish de A.Boisselier et C.Tongviet  - 40mn - Icare de la plus Belle Rencontre 
  • It’s a bird thing de S.Bonnet, J.Gautheret, M.Le Gloahec ,M.Ly, J.Nizard, L.Pieri, A. Roncancio, J.Souillet, L.Vincent – 6mn -  OvniCare 
  • B’Hike and Base de Jérémy Condamine – 52mn - Icare du Joyeux Drille et Icare du Public
  • Zazak’ailes – les enfants volants de Madagascar de Prisca Ari - 10mn - Cœur d’Icare 
  • Magikistan de Guillaume Broust - 14mn - Icare du Off
  • We are the rovers, Norway de A. Michaud-Soret – 25mn - Coup de cœur du Off
  • Surf the line de Jérémy Frey – 52mn - Icare de la Presse
5:30pm to 6:30pm

CARTE BLANCHE to the Festival de Zakopan (Pologne) :

  • No Trace Tatra, Bartek Solik – 32mn
  • Still Flying, Miroslaw Dembinski – 33mn
7:30pm

GALA EVENING : prize list and projection of the winning films.

10am to 12am

CONFERENCE animated by Serge Reynaud : « D’Icare à Blériot : 4000 ans d’histoire ».

1:30pm to 4:30pm

Projection of winning films.